Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Banking, Accounting and Financial Management

Live Online Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance Training Course

Live online, instructor-led · next cohort Oct 26, 2026 · from USD 800

Bank failures and enforcement actions rarely come from one dramatic event. They build from weak governance, thin capital, poor credit discipline and compliance gaps that nobody escalated. This five-day programme gives supervisors and compliance professionals the analytical tools to spot those signals early. Participants work through risk-based supervision, CAMELS and risk-assessment ratings, on-site and off-site examination, Basel II and III capital and liquidity measures such as the capital adequacy, LCR and NSFR ratios, and IFRS 9 provisioning. A full day addresses AML/CFT, FATF recommendations, customer due diligence and suspicious transaction reporting.

Upcoming live online sessions

Live Online

Oct 26 – 30, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Nov 23 – 27, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Dec 21 – 25, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Jan 18 – 22, 2027

$800

Register

At a Glance

How Live Online Training Works

Live online training, led by a trainer in real time, for participants anywhere.

More about live online training →
Format
Live online, instructor-led
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 800 (KES 80,000)
Next start dates
Oct 26, 2026, Nov 23, 2026, Dec 21, 2026
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
What you need
A computer with a reliable internet connection, a webcam and a headset

About this course

Sound banking supervision protects depositors and keeps credit flowing to the economy, yet regulators and banks both face a fast-moving environment. New products, digital channels, mobile money partnerships and cross-border exposure change the risk profile faster than traditional examination cycles can follow. At the same time, expectations on capital, liquidity, governance and financial crime continue to rise.

Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance Training Course gives participants a complete view of both sides of the supervisory relationship. They begin with the objectives and structure of a supervisory framework, then study the Basel Core Principles, risk-based methods and early warning indicators. The middle days cover credit, liquidity, market and operational risk analysis, and the interpretation of financial statements and regulatory returns. The final sessions deal with anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing, compliance function design, corrective action and enforcement, and cooperation between supervisors.

Teaching is practical. Participants analyse anonymised bank data, rate a case-study institution, plan an examination and draft a supervisory letter or compliance report. They finish with an action plan to apply the methods in their own supervisory or compliance unit.

Training Objectives

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the objectives, legal basis and structure of effective banking supervision.
  • Apply risk-based supervision and rating methods such as CAMELS.
  • Analyse capital adequacy, liquidity and asset quality using Basel standards and regulatory returns.
  • Assess credit, market, operational and governance risks during on-site and off-site reviews.
  • Interpret IFRS 9 provisioning and its effect on prudential ratios.
  • Evaluate AML/CFT controls against FATF recommendations.
  • Design a compliance monitoring and testing programme for a bank.
  • Draft supervisory findings and corrective action plans.

What you'll learn

Explain the objectives, legal basis and structure of effective banking supervision.
Apply risk-based supervision and rating methods such as CAMELS.
Analyse capital adequacy, liquidity and asset quality using Basel standards and regulatory returns.
Assess credit, market, operational and governance risks during on-site and off-site reviews.
Interpret IFRS 9 provisioning and its effect on prudential ratios.
Evaluate AML/CFT controls against FATF recommendations.
Design a compliance monitoring and testing programme for a bank.
Draft supervisory findings and corrective action plans.

Key Takeaways

Participants will leave with:

  • A risk-based examination plan template for on-site and off-site work.
  • A worked CAMELS rating of a case-study bank.
  • A ratio dashboard covering capital, liquidity and asset quality.
  • An AML/CFT control testing checklist.
  • A compliance monitoring calendar and reporting format.
  • A model supervisory letter with findings and required actions.

Training Methodology

Delivery relies on data and documents from real supervisory practice. It combines:

  • Expert presentations on standards and supervisory techniques
  • Spreadsheet exercises using anonymised bank returns
  • A running case-study bank examined across the week
  • Drafting workshops for findings, letters and compliance reports
  • Peer exchange between regulators and bank practitioners
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Live Online Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance Training Course

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

By the end of the Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance programme, you'll be able to explain the objectives, legal basis and structure of effective banking supervision, apply risk-based supervision and rating methods such as camels, analyse capital adequacy, liquidity and asset quality using basel standards and regulatory returns, and assess credit, market, operational and governance risks during on-site and off-site reviews. The full breakdown of topics is covered session by session in the Course Outline tab above.

Still have questions about Live Online Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance Training Course? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Banking, Accounting and Financial Management Courses

View more Banking, Accounting and Financial Management courses
Business Process Analysis and Redesign Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

Business Process Analysis and Redesign Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core business process analysis and redesign principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for redesigning the future-state process in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Foundation in Insurance Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

Foundation in Insurance Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core foundation in insurance principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for regulation, conduct and market practice in day-to-day implementation.
Financial Analysis, Modelling and Forecasting Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate-Advanced

Financial Analysis, Modelling and Forecasting Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core financial analysis, modelling and forecasting principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for financial analysis, modelling and forecasting in day-to-day implementation.

Also Live Online

Other Live Online Courses

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Best Practices in Banking Supervision & Regulatory Compliance Training Course or browse every live online course.