Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering

Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course in Accra, Ghana

Classroom training in Accra · next cohort Nov 16, 2026 · from USD 9,000

Many digital programmes stop at putting forms online, while the real gains come when data and models change how decisions are made and work is done. Loan applications can be read and scored in minutes, sensor readings can trigger maintenance before a breakdown, and customer queries can be routed and answered automatically. Across ten days you learn to find these opportunities and deliver them: mapping processes and their data with process mining, assessing digital and data maturity, modernising legacy reporting onto cloud data platforms and lakehouse architectures, and designing machine learning into end-to-end workflows.

Upcoming sessions in Accra

Accra, Ghana

Nov 16 – 27, 2026

$9,000

Register

Accra, Ghana

Dec 14 – 25, 2026

$9,000

Register

Accra, Ghana

Jan 11 – 22, 2027

$9,000

Register

Accra, Ghana

Feb 8 – 19, 2027

$9,000

Register

At a Glance

Training in Accra, Ghana

Accra is Ghana's capital and a stable, English-speaking business hub for West Africa.

More about training in Accra →
Format
Classroom, in Accra
Duration
Mon - Fri (10 Days)
Fee
USD 9,000
Next start dates
Nov 16, 2026, Dec 14, 2026, Jan 11, 2027
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
Airport
Kotoka International (ACC)
Time zone
Greenwich Mean Time (UTC+0)
Currency
Ghanaian cedi (GHS). Fees are listed in USD.
Business districts
Airport City, Cantonments, Ridge and Osu

About this course

Digital transformation has entered a second phase. Having moved services online and installed core systems, organisations now hold large volumes of transactional, mobile, sensor and document data, and the next step is to use that data to automate decisions, personalise services and redesign processes. Machine learning is the engine of this phase, but models built in isolation from processes, platforms and people rarely change how an organisation actually works.

The Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course shows how to embed analytics and machine learning in the fabric of an organisation. Days one to five cover the foundations: gauging how ready the organisation is, discovering process bottlenecks from event logs, choosing where machine learning adds most value, moving data onto modern cloud platforms and preparing it for automation, with trust and data protection built in. Days six to ten move into delivery at scale with intelligent document processing, real-time decision services, streaming and event-driven integration, generative AI with retrieval-augmented generation, MLOps for many models, and the operating model, skills and change management needed for lasting adoption.

Every topic is practised. Participants work in Python notebooks and cloud sandboxes, automate a paper-heavy process from scanned document to decision, publish a model behind an API and build a small assistant over internal documents. They also redesign one of their own organisation's processes and leave with a costed roadmap for it.

Training Objectives

After the ten days, participants will be able to:

  • Assess an organisation's digital and data maturity and identify where machine learning can change processes, not just reports.
  • Map business processes from event logs with process mining and quantify delays, rework and automation potential.
  • Design target architectures for data and machine learning on cloud and hybrid platforms, including lakehouse patterns.
  • Automate document-heavy workflows with OCR, field extraction and classification models.
  • Deploy models as real-time decision services and connect them to digital channels through APIs.
  • Build a retrieval-augmented generative AI assistant over internal documents with suitable guardrails.
  • Scale machine learning across many use cases with MLOps practices, shared feature pipelines and monitoring.
  • Lead the people side of change, including operating model design, skills development and adoption measurement.

What you'll learn

Assess an organisation's digital and data maturity and identify where machine learning can change processes, not just reports.
Map business processes from event logs with process mining and quantify delays, rework and automation potential.
Design target architectures for data and machine learning on cloud and hybrid platforms, including lakehouse patterns.
Automate document-heavy workflows with OCR, field extraction and classification models.
Deploy models as real-time decision services and connect them to digital channels through APIs.
Build a retrieval-augmented generative AI assistant over internal documents with suitable guardrails.
Scale machine learning across many use cases with MLOps practices, shared feature pipelines and monitoring.
Lead the people side of change, including operating model design, skills development and adoption measurement.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave with:

  • A digital and data maturity assessment of their own organisation, with priority gaps identified.
  • A process mining analysis of a sample event log with automation opportunities ranked by value.
  • A target data and machine learning architecture sketch for a cloud or hybrid platform.
  • A working document processing pipeline that turns scanned forms into structured, scored records.
  • A model published as a real-time API that a digital channel can call.
  • A prototype generative AI assistant built on retrieval-augmented generation over a document collection.
  • A change and adoption plan, with metrics, for one process enabled by machine learning.
  • A costed transformation roadmap ready to present to sponsors.

Training Methodology

The programme moves between process redesign and building working solutions. Participants learn through:

  • Cloud sandbox and Python labs that automate a real process from input to decision
  • Process mining exercises on anonymised event logs from lending, procurement and service desks
  • Architecture workshops where teams sketch target data platforms for their own organisations
  • Case studies of digital programmes in African banking, telecoms, agriculture and government
  • A build-along generative AI lab using retrieval over a shared document set
  • A ten-day transformation project presented to a mock executive board
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course in Accra

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course runs as classroom training in Accra, Ghana, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. The venue, daily timings and joining details are sent in your Joining Instructions email ahead of the start date.

Still have questions about Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course in Accra? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering Courses in Ghana

View more Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering courses
Natural Language Processing (NLP) Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Natural Language Processing (NLP) Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core natural language processing (NLP) principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for natural language processing (NLP) in day-to-day implementation.
Healthcare Analytics and Data Management Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Healthcare Analytics and Data Management Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core healthcare analytics and data management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for healthcare analytics and data management in day-to-day implementation.
Data Wrangling and Cleaning Techniques Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Data Wrangling and Cleaning Techniques Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core data wrangling and cleaning techniques principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for data wrangling and cleaning techniques in day-to-day implementation.
Data Strategy and Governance for Digital Transformation Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Data Strategy and Governance for Digital Transformation Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core data strategy and governance for digital transformation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for data strategy and governance for digital transformation in day-to-day implementation.

Also Training in Accra

Other Courses Running in Accra, Ghana

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Digital Transformation in Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course in Ghana or browse every course running in Accra.