Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Banking, Accounting and Financial Management

Live Online Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics Training Course

Live online, instructor-led · next cohort Nov 16, 2026 · from USD 800

Compliance teams in banks, mobile money providers and forex bureaus are buried in alerts, and most of them lead nowhere. Slow case handling, inconsistent narratives and poorly tuned scenarios cost money and leave real laundering and terrorism financing undetected. Over five days, participants learn how to run anti-money laundering and counter-financing of terrorism operations with the discipline of a well-managed production line, while sharpening the analytical skills that financial crime units now depend on.

Upcoming live online sessions

Live Online

Nov 16 – 20, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Dec 14 – 18, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Jan 11 – 15, 2027

$800

Register

Live Online

Feb 8 – 12, 2027

$800

Register

At a Glance

How Live Online Training Works

Live online training, led by a trainer in real time, for participants anywhere.

More about live online training →
Format
Live online, instructor-led
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 800 (KES 80,000)
Next start dates
Nov 16, 2026, Dec 14, 2026, Jan 11, 2027
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
What you need
A computer with a reliable internet connection, a webcam and a headset

About this course

Regulators and correspondent banks expect AML and CFT programmes to be effective, not just documented. Institutions that rely on manual reviews, unexplained rule thresholds and backlogs of unworked alerts struggle to show that their controls actually find suspicious activity, and the cost of compliance keeps rising without a matching gain in detection.

The Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics Training Course applies lean and continuous improvement thinking to the whole financial crime function. Participants map how an alert becomes an investigation and then a report, find the waste and bottlenecks, and set service levels and quality checks that can be measured. They then use data analytics to test whether monitoring scenarios, customer risk models and screening lists are catching the right behaviour, and to spot patterns that rules alone miss.

Training is workshop based. Participants work with anonymised alert and transaction samples, build simple dashboards, rework investigation templates and practise writing clear case narratives. Each person finishes with a prioritised improvement plan for their own unit, including metrics, owners and a realistic timeline that can be taken straight to senior management and the board.

Training Objectives

By the end of the course, participants will be able to:

  • Map the AML and CFT alert, investigation and reporting lifecycle and identify waste and delay.
  • Tune transaction monitoring scenarios and thresholds using above-the-line and below-the-line testing.
  • Reduce false positives without weakening detection of genuine red flags.
  • Apply link and network analysis to uncover linked accounts, nominees and layering patterns.
  • Build dashboards that track alert ageing, productivity, quality and reporting timeliness.
  • Write clear, evidence-based suspicious transaction reports and case narratives.
  • Design a quality assurance and model validation routine for monitoring and screening tools.

What you'll learn

Map the AML and CFT alert, investigation and reporting lifecycle and identify waste and delay.
Tune transaction monitoring scenarios and thresholds using above-the-line and below-the-line testing.
Reduce false positives without weakening detection of genuine red flags.
Apply link and network analysis to uncover linked accounts, nominees and layering patterns.
Build dashboards that track alert ageing, productivity, quality and reporting timeliness.
Write clear, evidence-based suspicious transaction reports and case narratives.
Design a quality assurance and model validation routine for monitoring and screening tools.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave the course with:

  • A process map of their alert-to-report workflow with the main bottlenecks marked.
  • A scenario tuning checklist and a method for documenting threshold decisions.
  • A starter dashboard layout for financial crime management information.
  • A reusable suspicious transaction report narrative template.
  • A prioritised operational improvement plan with measures and owners.
  • Practical ideas for using analytics to evidence programme effectiveness to supervisors.

Training Methodology

The course is workshop led and centres on the real operating problems compliance teams face. It uses:

  • Process mapping sessions on flip charts using participants' own workflows
  • Hands-on spreadsheet labs with anonymised alert and transaction samples
  • Scenario tuning exercises with documented before-and-after results
  • Case file peer reviews and narrative writing practice
  • A closing presentation of each participant's improvement plan
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Live Online Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics Training Course

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

By the end of the Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics programme, you'll be able to map the aml and cft alert, investigation and reporting lifecycle and identify waste and delay, tune transaction monitoring scenarios and thresholds using above-the-line and below-the-line testing, reduce false positives without weakening detection of genuine red flags, and apply link and network analysis to uncover linked accounts, nominees and layering patterns. The full breakdown of topics is covered session by session in the Course Outline tab above.

Still have questions about Live Online Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics Training Course? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Banking, Accounting and Financial Management Courses

View more Banking, Accounting and Financial Management courses
Business Process Analysis and Redesign Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

Business Process Analysis and Redesign Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core business process analysis and redesign principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for redesigning the future-state process in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Foundation in Insurance Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

Foundation in Insurance Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core foundation in insurance principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for regulation, conduct and market practice in day-to-day implementation.
Financial Analysis, Modelling and Forecasting Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate-Advanced

Financial Analysis, Modelling and Forecasting Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core financial analysis, modelling and forecasting principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for financial analysis, modelling and forecasting in day-to-day implementation.

Also Live Online

Other Live Online Courses

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Operational Excellence in AML / CFT & Financial Crime Analytics Training Course or browse every live online course.