Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Customer Service, Sales and Marketing

Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in Nairobi, Kenya

Classroom training in Nairobi · next cohort Nov 9, 2026 · from USD 1,500

Customers rarely leave because of one bad call. They leave after repeated transfers, broken promises on callbacks, long queues and complaints that resurface weeks later. Each of those failures also costs the organisation money in rework, repeat contacts and lost revenue. Over five days you learn to treat service as a process that can be measured, stabilised and improved. Sessions cover customer journey mapping, service blueprinting, SIPOC, value stream mapping and the distinction between value and failure demand, then move into Lean Six Sigma DMAIC, Pareto charts, fishbone diagrams and control charts applied to contact centre, branch and field service data.

Upcoming sessions in Nairobi

Nairobi, Kenya

Nov 9 – 13, 2026

$1,500

Register

Nairobi, Kenya

Dec 7 – 11, 2026

$1,500

Register

Nairobi, Kenya

Jan 4 – 8, 2027

$1,500

Register

Nairobi, Kenya

Feb 1 – 5, 2027

$1,500

Register

At a Glance

Training in Nairobi, Kenya

Nairobi is East Africa's business and diplomatic hub, and Vision Reach Global's home city.

More about training in Nairobi →
Format
Classroom, in Nairobi
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 1,500 (KES 115,000)
Next start dates
Nov 9, 2026, Dec 7, 2026, Jan 4, 2027
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
Airport
Jomo Kenyatta International (NBO), about 18 km from the city centre
Time zone
East Africa Time (UTC+3)
Currency
Kenyan shilling (KES). Fees are listed in USD and KES.
Business districts
Upper Hill, Westlands, Kilimani and the CBD

About this course

Service quality is often managed through slogans, mystery shopper scores and the occasional training refresher. Yet most of what customers experience is shaped by processes: how enquiries are routed, how quickly cases are resolved, whether staff have the information and authority to fix problems, and how complaints feed back into change. When these processes are weak, organisations pay twice, once in the cost of handling avoidable contacts and again in lost loyalty.

The Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course gives service leaders a disciplined method for finding and removing that waste. It starts with the voice of the customer and the mapping of journeys and service blueprints, so that participants can see where effort, delay and handoffs occur. It then applies lean principles and the DMAIC improvement cycle to real service problems, using root cause tools and simple statistics. Further sessions deal with capacity and workforce planning, service level design, complaint management, standard work and knowledge bases, and the role of self-service and automation. The final day turns to performance dashboards, daily huddles, control plans and the leadership routines that keep improvements in place.

Participants bring a service problem from their own organisation and work on it throughout the week, ending with a project charter, analysis and control plan ready for implementation.

Training Objectives

After the five days, participants will be able to:

  • Capture the voice of the customer and translate it into measurable service requirements.
  • Map customer journeys and service blueprints to expose handoffs, delays and failure demand.
  • Apply the DMAIC cycle and lean tools to diagnose and solve recurring service problems.
  • Analyse contact and complaint data with Pareto charts, fishbone diagrams and control charts.
  • Plan staffing and queues using workload forecasts and service level targets.
  • Design a complaint handling process aligned with ISO 10002 principles.
  • Build a balanced service scorecard covering FCR, CSAT, NPS, customer effort and cost to serve.
  • Sustain gains through standard work, daily huddles and control plans.

What you'll learn

Capture the voice of the customer and translate it into measurable service requirements.
Map customer journeys and service blueprints to expose handoffs, delays and failure demand.
Apply the DMAIC cycle and lean tools to diagnose and solve recurring service problems.
Analyse contact and complaint data with Pareto charts, fishbone diagrams and control charts.
Plan staffing and queues using workload forecasts and service level targets.
Design a complaint handling process aligned with ISO 10002 principles.
Build a balanced service scorecard covering FCR, CSAT, NPS, customer effort and cost to serve.
Sustain gains through standard work, daily huddles and control plans.

Key Takeaways

Each delegate goes home with:

  • An as-is journey map and service blueprint for a priority customer process.
  • A completed project charter with problem statement, scope and target measures.
  • A Pareto analysis and root cause diagram for a recurring complaint or contact driver.
  • A staffing and service level calculation for a sample queue.
  • A redesigned complaint handling flow with ownership and timescales.
  • A one-page service scorecard with balanced customer and efficiency measures.
  • A control plan and huddle board template to hold gains after go-live.

Training Methodology

Every session links a method to a real service problem. The programme uses:

  • Workshop mapping of journeys and value streams on wall charts and digital whiteboards
  • Contact centre and complaint datasets analysed in Excel
  • A staffing and service level simulation for a busy queue
  • Case studies from banks, telecoms, utilities and public service counters
  • A running improvement project developed in small coaching groups
  • Call listening and frontline observation exercises in the spirit of a gemba walk
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in Nairobi

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course runs as classroom training in Nairobi, Kenya, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. The venue, daily timings and joining details are sent in your Joining Instructions email ahead of the start date.

Still have questions about Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in Nairobi? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Customer Service, Sales and Marketing Courses in Kenya

View more Customer Service, Sales and Marketing courses
Strategic Brand Management Training Course — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
In-House +2
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Strategic Brand Management Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic brand management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for brand strategy and positioning in day-to-day implementation.
Service Quality and Customer Satisfaction — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Service Quality and Customer Satisfaction

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of service quality and customer satisfaction to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement service quality and customer satisfaction strategies tailored to your sector
Applied Social Media Programme for Public Sector — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Applied Social Media Programme for Public Sector

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of applied social media programme for public sector to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement applied social media programme for public sector strategies tailored to your sector
Advanced Marketing Strategy, Analytics and ROI Optimization — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Advanced Marketing Strategy, Analytics and ROI Optimization

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of advanced marketing strategy, analytics and roi optimization to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement advanced marketing strategy, analytics and roi optimization strategies tailored to your sector

Also Training in Nairobi

Other Courses Running in Nairobi, Kenya

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Operational Excellence in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in Kenya or browse every course running in Nairobi.