Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering

Live Online Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course

Live online, instructor-led · next cohort Oct 26, 2026 · from USD 1,700

As data science matures, organisations expect more than a promising notebook. They want analysis that stands up to review, code that colleagues can maintain, estimates that come with honest uncertainty and models that are documented, fair and ready to run in production. Practitioners who learnt on the job often have gaps in exactly these areas, and ten intensive days address them. You start with engagement scoping and stakeholder management, then move to production-quality Python with pytest, Ruff and Git workflows, and to larger data with SQL window functions, DuckDB, Polars, Parquet and PySpark.

Upcoming live online sessions

Live Online

Oct 26 – Nov 6, 2026

$1,700

Register

Live Online

Nov 23 – Dec 4, 2026

$1,700

Register

Live Online

Dec 21, 2026 – Jan 1, 2027

$1,700

Register

Live Online

Jan 18 – 29, 2027

$1,700

Register

At a Glance

How Live Online Training Works

Live online training, led by a trainer in real time, for participants anywhere.

More about live online training →
Format
Live online, instructor-led
Duration
Mon - Fri (10 Days)
Fee
USD 1,700 (KES 160,000)
Next start dates
Oct 26, 2026, Nov 23, 2026, Dec 21, 2026
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
What you need
A computer with a reliable internet connection, a webcam and a headset

About this course

Data science has become a profession with expectations to match. Analysts who once worked alone in notebooks now contribute to shared codebases, defend findings in front of risk committees and auditors, and hand models to engineering teams who must run them for years. Weak statistical reasoning, untested code, unexplained models and overconfident forecasts are no longer tolerated, particularly in regulated sectors such as banking, insurance, health and public administration.

The Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course is written for practitioners who can already build a model and want to do so to a higher standard. The first five days strengthen the foundations of professional work: scoping engagements, writing maintainable and tested Python, handling data at scale, statistical inference and a disciplined modelling toolkit. The second five days go further into calibration and uncertainty quantification, causal inference and experimentation, explainability, fairness and professional ethics, and production delivery, finishing with a capstone that is code-reviewed and presented as a client engagement.

Participants work in a shared Git repository from the first morning, review one another's code and write short technical memos as well as notebooks. Exercises draw on financial services, health, energy and public sector data, and the emphasis throughout is on defensible choices: why a method was chosen, what its assumptions are and how confident anyone should be in the answer.

Training Objectives

After the ten days, experienced practitioners will be able to:

  • Scope a data science engagement with clear deliverables, assumptions, risks and acceptance criteria.
  • Write modular, tested and version-controlled Python that others can review and maintain.
  • Process large datasets efficiently with SQL, DuckDB, Polars and PySpark.
  • Apply rigorous inference, including bootstrapping, power analysis and Bayesian estimation.
  • Quantify predictive uncertainty through calibration, prediction intervals and conformal methods.
  • Estimate causal effects from observational and experimental data and state the assumptions behind them.
  • Document, explain and audit models for fairness using model cards, SHAP and Fairlearn.
  • Deliver models through reproducible pipelines with automated testing, deployment and monitoring.

What you'll learn

Scope a data science engagement with clear deliverables, assumptions, risks and acceptance criteria.
Write modular, tested and version-controlled Python that others can review and maintain.
Process large datasets efficiently with SQL, DuckDB, Polars and PySpark.
Apply rigorous inference, including bootstrapping, power analysis and Bayesian estimation.
Quantify predictive uncertainty through calibration, prediction intervals and conformal methods.
Estimate causal effects from observational and experimental data and state the assumptions behind them.
Document, explain and audit models for fairness using model cards, SHAP and Fairlearn.
Deliver models through reproducible pipelines with automated testing, deployment and monitoring.

Key Takeaways

Participants return to work with:

  • A project template repository with environment files, tests, linting and continuous integration configured.
  • An engagement scoping document and stakeholder plan they can reuse with internal or external clients.
  • A statistical analysis plan covering power, multiple comparisons and uncertainty reporting.
  • A calibrated model with conformal prediction intervals and a decision-threshold analysis.
  • A causal effect estimate with a documented causal diagram and robustness checks.
  • A completed model card and fairness audit for a model of their own.
  • Written feedback from a structured code review of their capstone submission.
  • A personal development plan listing target competencies and the evidence to collect for each.

Training Methodology

The programme treats participants as working professionals and mirrors how strong data teams operate. It uses:

  • A shared Git repository in which all lab work is committed, reviewed and tested
  • Expert briefings that focus on assumptions, failure modes and judgement calls
  • Advanced labs on financial, health, energy and public sector datasets
  • Structured peer code reviews and critique of statistical write-ups
  • Written technical memos alongside notebooks to build reporting discipline
  • A capstone run as a simulated client engagement with a review panel
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Live Online Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

By the end of the Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice programme, you'll be able to scope a data science engagement with clear deliverables, assumptions, risks and acceptance criteria, write modular, tested and version-controlled python that others can review and maintain, process large datasets efficiently with sql, duckdb, polars and pyspark, and apply rigorous inference, including bootstrapping, power analysis and bayesian estimation. The full breakdown of topics is covered session by session in the Course Outline tab above.

Still have questions about Live Online Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering Courses

View more Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering courses
Natural Language Processing (NLP) Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Natural Language Processing (NLP) Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core natural language processing (NLP) principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for natural language processing (NLP) in day-to-day implementation.
Healthcare Analytics and Data Management Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Healthcare Analytics and Data Management Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core healthcare analytics and data management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for healthcare analytics and data management in day-to-day implementation.
Data Wrangling and Cleaning Techniques Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Data Wrangling and Cleaning Techniques Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core data wrangling and cleaning techniques principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for data wrangling and cleaning techniques in day-to-day implementation.
Data Strategy and Governance for Digital Transformation Training Course — Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data Engineering training course
In-House +2
Big Data Analytics, Data Science and Data EngineeringIntermediate-Advanced

Data Strategy and Governance for Digital Transformation Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core data strategy and governance for digital transformation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for data strategy and governance for digital transformation in day-to-day implementation.

Also Live Online

Other Live Online Courses

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Professional Data Science & Machine Learning in Practice Training Course or browse every live online course.