Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Program and Project Management

Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course in Nigeria

Classroom cohorts in Abuja, Lagos · live online · in-house anywhere in Nigeria

Funders and governments no longer judge projects by activities completed; they want evidence of outcomes and impact, and organizations that cannot show it lose credibility and funding. You start with the logic of managing for results, theory of change, results chains and the logical framework, and how a results-based system differs from activity monitoring. Planning sessions cover writing SMART indicators, setting baselines and targets, and building a performance measurement framework with clear data sources and responsibilities. Field monitoring modules address data collection tools, site visits, data quality assessments and simple digital collection methods.

You then learn to turn raw data into information through analysis, visualization and dashboards, and to write progress reports that tell decision makers what is working and what is not. The last module covers evaluation types, evaluation criteria such as relevance, effectiveness, efficiency, impact and sustainability, terms of reference and performance reviews. Participants apply each step to a project of their own, building a complete RBME plan by the end. M&E officers, programme managers, planning officers in ministries and counties, and NGO staff reporting to donors will find it relevant. Afterwards you can design and run an M&E system that answers the question every funder asks.

10 DaysIntermediate to AdvancedIn-House & Classroom & VirtualCPD-Accredited

About this course

The Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course builds the specialist capability required to plan, deliver and evaluate result-based monitoring and evaluation (RBME) in demanding, fast-moving operating environments. Because organizations now operate under tighter resource, compliance and reporting pressures, specialist capability in this area has moved from desirable to essential. This certified programme combines proven methodology with hands-on application, covering accountability and learning, project evaluation and the analytical techniques that underpin sound professional judgement.

Throughout the programme, participants work through realistic scenarios drawn from public sector institutions, private enterprises, development organizations, and regulated professional environments, examining how result-based monitoring and evaluation (RBME) is applied in practice and where it most often breaks down. Delegates will develop practical skill in designing appropriate frameworks, selecting and applying the right tools for accountability and learning, interpreting findings, and communicating conclusions clearly to colleagues, management and external stakeholders. Sessions move deliberately from principles to application, so that each technique introduced is practised against a realistic problem before the programme moves on — strengthening both individual effectiveness and the wider capability of the organizations delegates return to.

Training Objectives

Upon completion of this training course, participants will be able to:

  • Apply result-based monitoring and evaluation principles effectively
  • Develop practical monitoring and evaluation frameworks
  • Create measurable indicators for project performance tracking
  • Collect and analyze project data accurately
  • Prepare clear monitoring and evaluation reports
  • Improve accountability through evidence-based decision-making
  • Strengthen programme performance and project learning systems

What you'll learn

Understand core Result-Based monitoring and evaluation (RBME) principles and how they fit together in practice.
Apply practical techniques for accountability and learning in day-to-day implementation.
Strengthen evaluation, reporting and quality-assurance capability.
Improve decision-making using evidence-driven performance information.
Develop strategies that enhance accountability and overall effectiveness.
Work confidently with the standards and frameworks that govern Result-Based monitoring and evaluation (RBME).
Recognize the failure patterns that most often undermine accountability and learning in practice.

Key Takeaways

By the end of the Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course, participants will leave with:

  • Better understanding of RBME principles and practices.
  • Improved ability to measure project performance.
  • Stronger data collection and analysis capability.
  • Enhanced reporting and accountability skills.
  • Greater confidence in evaluating project outcomes.
  • A comprehensive working understanding of result-based monitoring and evaluation (RBME) principles and performance-measurement methodology.
  • Enhanced ability to design practical systems and evaluate outcomes reliably.

Training Methodology

This training course uses a practical and interactive learning approach that strengthens monitoring and evaluation knowledge and skills.

Methodology includes:

  • Guided presentations on RBME concepts and frameworks
  • Hands-on exercises for indicator development and reporting
  • Real-life case studies and project monitoring scenarios
  • Group discussions and collaborative learning sessions
  • Practical workshops for data collection and analysis
  • Scenario-based assignments for evaluation activities
  • Team exercises that improve reporting and accountability skills

Upcoming cohorts

Register for the Course

Download the Course Brochure

CPD-Accredited

Official invoice & confirmation letter provided

Team discount for 3+ seats

Need help with this booking?

Our training team can help with group pricing, invoicing, or picking the right schedule.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course in Nigeria

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course runs as classroom training in Abuja and Lagos, Nigeria, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. You can also join a live online cohort from anywhere in Nigeria, or book it in-house at your organisation's own premises.

Still have questions about Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation (RBME) Training Course in Nigeria? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Program and Project Management Courses in Nigeria

View more Program and Project Management courses
Proposal Preparation Using the Logical Framework Approach Training Course — Program and Project Management training course
In-House +2
Program and Project ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

Proposal Preparation Using the Logical Framework Approach Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core proposal preparation using the logical framework approach principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for results-based management in day-to-day implementation.
International Project Management Training Course — Program and Project Management training course
In-House +2
Program and Project ManagementFoundation-Intermediate

International Project Management Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core international project management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for global project management in day-to-day implementation.
Strategic Project Design and Management Training Course — Program and Project Management training course
In-House +2
Program and Project ManagementIntermediate-Advanced

Strategic Project Design and Management Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic project design and management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for strategic project management in day-to-day implementation.
Effective Project Coordination and Management Training Course — Program and Project Management training course
In-House +2
Program and Project ManagementIntermediate-Advanced

Effective Project Coordination and Management Training Course

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core effective project coordination and management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for improving project follow-up in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager