Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Customer Service, Sales and Marketing

Best Practices in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in the UAE

Classroom cohorts in Dubai · live online · in-house anywhere in the UAE

Most organisations already have service charters and smile training, yet customers still repeat their story to three agents, wait for callbacks that never come and complain about the same faults year after year. The gap is usually process, not attitude. Over five days you examine the practices that consistently separate dependable service operations from average ones: measurable service standards and SLAs, customer journey mapping and service blueprinting, first contact resolution, knowledge management and omnichannel consistency.

You also work with complaint handling guided by ISO 10002, satisfaction monitoring under ISO 10004, CSAT, NPS and Customer Effort Score, quality assurance scorecards and call calibration, and root cause analysis using fishbone diagrams and Pareto charts to remove failure demand. Customer service managers, contact centre supervisors, quality analysts, CX officers, branch managers and process improvement staff in banking, telecoms, insurance, utilities, healthcare, hospitality and public services will gain most. You leave able to audit a service process, prioritise fixes and run a closed-loop feedback cycle that shows customers their input changed something. Classroom, online and in-house options are available, and attendance earns a CPD-accredited certificate.

5 DaysIntermediateClassroom & Virtual & In-HouseCPD-Accredited

About this course

Customer experience has become one of the few lasting differentiators for banks, telecom operators, insurers, utilities and public agencies whose products are otherwise easy to copy. Yet many service improvement efforts stall because they focus on staff behaviour alone and leave broken processes, unclear standards and unused feedback untouched. Organisations that perform well tend to share a recognisable set of disciplined practices that can be learned and adapted.

The Best Practices in Customer Service & Experience Training Course works through those practices in a logical sequence. It begins with designing service standards and SLAs that customers would recognise, then moves to journey mapping and service blueprinting to expose friction and handoffs. Participants then study complaint management systems and service recovery, voice of the customer programmes and the main experience metrics, and quality assurance in contact centres and branches. The final day applies Lean and continuous improvement tools to service processes and builds an improvement roadmap.

Participants learn by improving something real. Each person brings a service process from their own organisation, maps it, measures it against good practice and redesigns it with peer input, so the week ends with a prioritised plan rather than a list of general ideas.

Training Objectives

Participants who complete the course will be able to:

  • Define service standards and SLAs that are measurable, realistic and visible to customers.
  • Map customer journeys and service blueprints to locate pain points, delays and failed handoffs.
  • Design a complaint handling process consistent with the principles of ISO 10002.
  • Build a voice of the customer programme that closes the loop with customers and staff.
  • Select and interpret CSAT, NPS, Customer Effort Score and first contact resolution measures.
  • Run quality assurance scorecards and calibration sessions for consistent service delivery.
  • Apply root cause analysis and Lean techniques to reduce failure demand and rework.
  • Benchmark current practice and prioritise improvements in a practical roadmap.

What you'll learn

Define service standards and SLAs that are measurable, realistic and visible to customers.
Map customer journeys and service blueprints to locate pain points, delays and failed handoffs.
Design a complaint handling process consistent with the principles of ISO 10002.
Build a voice of the customer programme that closes the loop with customers and staff.
Select and interpret CSAT, NPS, Customer Effort Score and first contact resolution measures.
Run quality assurance scorecards and calibration sessions for consistent service delivery.
Apply root cause analysis and Lean techniques to reduce failure demand and rework.
Benchmark current practice and prioritise improvements in a practical roadmap.

Key Takeaways

The practical outputs participants take away include:

  • A service blueprint of one of their own processes, marked with pain points and fixes.
  • A revised set of service standards with targets and owners.
  • A complaint handling process map with escalation rules and response timelines.
  • A QA scorecard and calibration routine adapted to their channels.
  • A one-page metric set linking CSAT, NPS, effort and first contact resolution.
  • A Pareto analysis of top complaint drivers and their root causes.
  • A ninety-day improvement roadmap prioritised by customer impact and effort.

Training Methodology

The week is organised as an improvement workshop, using:

  • Participants' own service processes as the material for mapping and redesign
  • Before-and-after case studies of service operations in banking, telecoms and public services
  • Small-group blueprinting and root cause analysis sessions
  • Scorecard calibration exercises using sample calls and chat transcripts
  • Benchmarking discussions comparing practice across the sectors represented in the room
  • Roadmap presentations with structured peer and facilitator feedback

Upcoming cohorts

Register for the Course

Download the Course Brochure

CPD-Accredited

Official invoice & confirmation letter provided

Team discount for 3+ seats

Need help with this booking?

Our training team can help with group pricing, invoicing, or picking the right schedule.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Best Practices in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in the UAE

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Best Practices in Customer Service & Experience Training Course runs as classroom training in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. You can also join a live online cohort from anywhere in the UAE, or book it in-house at your organisation's own premises.

Still have questions about Best Practices in Customer Service & Experience Training Course in the UAE? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Customer Service, Sales and Marketing Courses in the UAE

View more Customer Service, Sales and Marketing courses
Strategic Brand Management Training Course — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
In-House +2
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Strategic Brand Management Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic brand management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for brand strategy and positioning in day-to-day implementation.
Service Quality and Customer Satisfaction — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Service Quality and Customer Satisfaction

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of service quality and customer satisfaction to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement service quality and customer satisfaction strategies tailored to your sector
Applied Social Media Programme for Public Sector — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Applied Social Media Programme for Public Sector

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of applied social media programme for public sector to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement applied social media programme for public sector strategies tailored to your sector
Advanced Marketing Strategy, Analytics and ROI Optimization — Customer Service, Sales and Marketing training course
Classroom
Customer Service, Sales and MarketingIntermediate

Advanced Marketing Strategy, Analytics and ROI Optimization

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Apply core principles of advanced marketing strategy, analytics and roi optimization to achieve organizational objectives
  • Design and implement advanced marketing strategy, analytics and roi optimization strategies tailored to your sector

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager