Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning

Live Online Monitoring and Evaluation of Digital MEAL, Dashboards & Data Quality Training Course

Live online, instructor-led · next cohort Oct 26, 2026 · from USD 800

Paper forms, scattered spreadsheets and late reports leave programme managers guessing about results. Donors want timely, credible data, communities expect their feedback to be heard, and field teams are tired of duplicate reporting. This five-day programme shows how to build a digital monitoring, evaluation, accountability and learning system that works in low-connectivity settings. You design indicators and data flows, build mobile forms in KoboToolbox or ODK, set up validation rules, manage devices and consent, and protect sensitive beneficiary data.

Upcoming live online sessions

Live Online

Oct 26 – 30, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Nov 23 – 27, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Dec 21 – 25, 2026

$800

Register

Live Online

Jan 18 – 22, 2027

$800

Register

At a Glance

How Live Online Training Works

Live online training, led by a trainer in real time, for participants anywhere.

More about live online training →
Format
Live online, instructor-led
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 800 (KES 80,000)
Next start dates
Oct 26, 2026, Nov 23, 2026, Dec 21, 2026
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
What you need
A computer with a reliable internet connection, a webcam and a headset

About this course

Humanitarian and development organisations are expected to demonstrate results, adapt quickly and answer to the people they serve. Manual reporting makes all three difficult. Digital tools can cut delays and errors, but only when they are built on a clear results framework, sound data governance and enough care for quality that managers trust what they see.

The programme begins with the MEAL system as a whole: theory of change, logical framework, indicator selection and data flow mapping. It moves to digital collection, covering form design, skip logic, validation, offline syncing, sampling, enumerator training and ethical safeguards. Participants then turn to data management and visualisation: cleaning, coding, combining sources, and building dashboards that show progress against targets with filters, maps and trends. A dedicated block addresses data quality assurance, including verification routines, discrepancy analysis and data protection obligations. The programme closes with accountability to affected populations and structured learning.

Teaching is laboratory-based. Each participant builds a working form and dashboard from sample programme data. They finish with a digital MEAL plan outline for their own project and a practical checklist for maintaining data quality over time.

Training Objectives

After the programme, participants will be able to:

  • Design a MEAL framework with indicators, targets and clear data flows.
  • Build and deploy mobile data collection forms with validation and skip logic.
  • Plan sampling, enumerator training and field testing for digital surveys.
  • Clean, structure and analyse programme data using spreadsheets and dashboard software.
  • Create dashboards that present progress, trends and geographic patterns to managers.
  • Carry out data quality assessments and design corrective action plans.
  • Set up feedback and complaints channels and apply the findings in learning reviews.

What you'll learn

Design a MEAL framework with indicators, targets and clear data flows.
Build and deploy mobile data collection forms with validation and skip logic.
Plan sampling, enumerator training and field testing for digital surveys.
Clean, structure and analyse programme data using spreadsheets and dashboard software.
Create dashboards that present progress, trends and geographic patterns to managers.
Carry out data quality assessments and design corrective action plans.
Set up feedback and complaints channels and apply the findings in learning reviews.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave with:

  • A tested mobile data collection form built from their own indicator list.
  • A working dashboard built from sample data and ready to adapt.
  • A data quality assessment checklist with verification steps.
  • A feedback and complaints mechanism design suited to their context.
  • A digital MEAL plan outline covering tools, roles, schedule and data protection.

Training Methodology

Learning takes place at laptops and on mobile devices through:

  • Guided labs in which every participant builds forms and dashboards
  • Sample datasets modelled on health, livelihoods and protection programmes
  • Field simulation: pairs interview each other with the forms they designed
  • Discussion of ethical and security issues in digital data collection
  • Individual coaching on the MEAL plan outline
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Live Online Monitoring and Evaluation of Digital MEAL, Dashboards & Data Quality Training Course

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

By the end of the Monitoring and Evaluation of Digital MEAL, Dashboards & Data Quality programme, you'll be able to design a meal framework with indicators, targets and clear data flows, build and deploy mobile data collection forms with validation and skip logic, plan sampling, enumerator training and field testing for digital surveys, and clean, structure and analyse programme data using spreadsheets and dashboard software. The full breakdown of topics is covered session by session in the Course Outline tab above.

Still have questions about Live Online Monitoring and Evaluation of Digital MEAL, Dashboards & Data Quality Training Course? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning Courses

View more Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning courses
Dashboard Development for M&E Reporting Training Course — Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning training course
In-House +2
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and LearningIntermediate-Advanced

Dashboard Development for M&E Reporting Training Course

10 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core dashboard development for M&E reporting principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for advanced visual analytics in day-to-day implementation.
Randomized Control Trials (RCTs) in M&E Training Course — Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning training course
In-House +2
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and LearningIntermediate-Advanced

Randomized Control Trials (RCTs) in M&E Training Course

10 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core randomized control trials (RCTs) in M&E principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for quantitative data analysis in day-to-day implementation.
ICT for Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Training Course — Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning training course
In-House +2
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and LearningIntermediate-Advanced

ICT for Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Training Course

10 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core ICT for monitoring and evaluation (M&E) principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for structuring digital M&E in day-to-day implementation.
Managing, Analyzing and Interpreting M&E Data for Development Projects Training — Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning training course
In-House +2
Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and LearningIntermediate-Advanced

Managing, Analyzing and Interpreting M&E Data for Development Projects Training

10 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core managing, analyzing and interpreting M&E data for development projects principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for qualitative data analysis in day-to-day implementation.

Also Live Online

Other Live Online Courses

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Monitoring and Evaluation of Digital MEAL, Dashboards & Data Quality Training Course or browse every live online course.