Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability

Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course in Naivasha, Kenya

Classroom training in Naivasha · next cohort Nov 2, 2026 · from USD 1,500

Erratic rainfall, heat stress, new pests and degraded soils are already cutting yields and incomes for farming households across Africa. Five days introduce the practical thinking behind climate-smart agriculture, which aims to raise productivity, strengthen resilience and reduce emissions at the same time. You begin with how climate change affects crops, livestock and markets, then study conservation agriculture, agroforestry, integrated soil fertility management, water harvesting, drought-tolerant varieties and climate information services.

Upcoming sessions in Naivasha

Naivasha, Kenya

Nov 2 – 6, 2026

$1,500

Register

Naivasha, Kenya

Nov 30 – Dec 4, 2026

$1,500

Register

Naivasha, Kenya

Dec 28, 2026 – Jan 1, 2027

$1,500

Register

Naivasha, Kenya

Jan 25 – 29, 2027

$1,500

Register

At a Glance

Training in Naivasha, Kenya

Naivasha is a lakeside Rift Valley town about 90 km from Nairobi, popular for residential training.

More about training in Naivasha →
Format
Classroom, in Naivasha
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 1,500 (KES 115,000)
Next start dates
Nov 2, 2026, Nov 30, 2026, Dec 28, 2026
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
Nearest international airport
Jomo Kenyatta International (NBO), about two hours by road
From Nairobi
About 90 km, roughly 1.5 to 2 hours by road
Time zone
East Africa Time (UTC+3)
Currency
Kenyan shilling (KES). Fees are listed in USD and KES.

About this course

Agriculture feeds the economy and the population in most African countries, yet it is among the sectors most exposed to climate variability. Farmers who once relied on predictable seasons now face droughts, floods and shifting pest ranges, while food systems struggle to move produce to markets without heavy losses.

The Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course gives newcomers a clear and balanced introduction. It explains the three pillars of climate-smart agriculture, shows how climate risk is assessed at farm and landscape level, and surveys the main practices for crops, livestock, soil and water. It then widens the lens to the whole food system, covering value chains, storage, processing, nutrition, gender inclusion and the policies and finance that make adoption possible.

The course is taught through examples rather than jargon. Participants work through short farm-level scenarios, compare practices on cost, labour and benefit, and practise explaining options in simple language to farmers. They finish by preparing an outline plan for a climate-smart intervention that they can take back to their organisation, community group or department.

Training Objectives

By the end of the programme, participants will be able to:

  • Explain the three pillars of climate-smart agriculture and why they matter.
  • Describe how changing climate affects crops, livestock, fisheries and rural livelihoods.
  • Assess climate risk and vulnerability at farm and community level.
  • Recommend suitable soil, water and crop management practices for different farming systems.
  • Identify climate information and early warning services farmers can use.
  • Describe how value chains, storage and markets fit into a resilient food system.
  • Recognise gender and social inclusion issues in adoption of new practices.
  • Outline a simple climate-smart intervention with indicators and next steps.

What you'll learn

Explain the three pillars of climate-smart agriculture and why they matter.
Describe how changing climate affects crops, livestock, fisheries and rural livelihoods.
Assess climate risk and vulnerability at farm and community level.
Recommend suitable soil, water and crop management practices for different farming systems.
Identify climate information and early warning services farmers can use.
Describe how value chains, storage and markets fit into a resilient food system.
Recognise gender and social inclusion issues in adoption of new practices.
Outline a simple climate-smart intervention with indicators and next steps.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave with:

  • A plain-language understanding of climate-smart agriculture and its main practices.
  • A simple climate risk screening tool for farms and communities.
  • A comparison table of practices by cost, labour and expected benefit.
  • Ideas for farmer training sessions and demonstration plots.
  • An outline plan for a climate-smart project or activity.
  • A contact list and reading guide for continued learning.

Training Methodology

The course is hands-on and designed for non-specialists. It uses:

  • Illustrated presentations with local examples
  • Participatory tools practised in groups
  • Farm-level scenarios and cost comparisons
  • Case stories from smallholder and cooperative settings
  • Short peer presentations of action plans
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course in Naivasha

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course runs as classroom training in Naivasha, Kenya, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. The venue, daily timings and joining details are sent in your Joining Instructions email ahead of the start date.

Still have questions about Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course in Naivasha? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability Courses in Kenya

View more Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability courses
Establishing and Strengthening Farmer Organizations Training Course — Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability training course
In-House +2
Agriculture and Agribusiness SustainabilityFoundation-Intermediate

Establishing and Strengthening Farmer Organizations Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core establishing and strengthening farmer organizations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for farmer organizations in day-to-day implementation.
Data Analytics for Agriculture and Farming Training — Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability training course
Classroom
Agriculture and Agribusiness SustainabilityIntermediate-Advanced

Data Analytics for Agriculture and Farming Training

10 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Build and maintain clean, structured datasets from farm production and market records
  • Design dashboards that track yield, cost, and revenue trends over time
Agricultural Extension Services Training — Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability training course
Classroom
Agriculture and Agribusiness SustainabilityIntermediate

Agricultural Extension Services Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Plan and conduct participatory needs assessments with farming communities
  • Design and run effective demonstration plots and farmer field schools
Women's Equality in the Fisheries Sector Training — Agriculture and Agribusiness Sustainability training course
Classroom
Agriculture and Agribusiness SustainabilityFoundation-Intermediate

Women's Equality in the Fisheries Sector Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Map women's and men's roles across fishing, processing, and trading activities
  • Identify structural barriers limiting women's access to fisheries resources and markets

Also Training in Naivasha

Other Courses Running in Naivasha, Kenya

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Fundamentals of Climate-Smart Agriculture & Food Systems Training Course in Kenya or browse every course running in Naivasha.