Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Humanitarian and NGOs Management

Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course in Abuja, Nigeria

Classroom training in Abuja · next cohort Nov 9, 2026 · from USD 2,800

Giving people money or vouchers can restore dignity, support local traders and let households choose what they need most, but poor design causes exclusion, inflation, diversion and protection problems. Humanitarian and social protection agencies are expected to justify when and how cash is used, and to prove it reached the right people safely. Five days take you through the full project cycle.

Upcoming sessions in Abuja

Abuja, Nigeria

Nov 9 – 13, 2026

$2,800

Register

Abuja, Nigeria

Dec 7 – 11, 2026

$2,800

Register

Abuja, Nigeria

Jan 4 – 8, 2027

$2,800

Register

Abuja, Nigeria

Feb 1 – 5, 2027

$2,800

Register

At a Glance

Training in Abuja, Nigeria

Abuja is Nigeria's federal capital, home to the federal government, ECOWAS and most international agencies.

More about training in Abuja →
Format
Classroom, in Abuja
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 2,800
Next start dates
Nov 9, 2026, Dec 7, 2026, Jan 4, 2027
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
Airport
Nnamdi Azikiwe International (ABV), about 40 km from the city centre
Time zone
West Africa Time (UTC+1)
Currency
Nigerian naira (NGN). Fees are listed in USD.
Business districts
Central Business District, Maitama, Wuse and Garki

About this course

Cash and voucher assistance is now one of the most common ways humanitarian and development organisations support crisis-affected households. Done well, it is faster, more flexible and often cheaper to deliver than in-kind aid. Done poorly, it can fuel price rises, expose recipients to theft or pressure, and exclude the people who most need help.

The Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course gives practitioners a complete route from decision to delivery. Participants first learn to decide whether cash is appropriate, using needs, market functionality and risk analysis. They then design the intervention: setting objectives, calculating transfer values and frequency, choosing targeting criteria and selecting a delivery mechanism that suits the context and the people being served.

The remaining sessions look at implementation realities such as procurement of providers, budgeting, staffing, data management, complaints and feedback systems, and monitoring. Participants practise on a fictional emergency scenario, producing market analysis summaries, a transfer calculation, a risk register and a monitoring plan. The approach is hands-on, with templates participants can adapt to their own organisations.

Training Objectives

By the end of the course, participants will be able to:

  • Carry out a response analysis to decide if and how cash or vouchers should be used.
  • Apply rapid market assessment tools to judge whether markets can meet demand.
  • Calculate transfer values using the minimum expenditure basket and gap analysis.
  • Design targeting and registration processes that are fair and protect personal data.
  • Compare delivery mechanisms and select financial service providers.
  • Identify and mitigate risks of fraud, diversion, protection harm and inflation.
  • Set up feedback, complaints and post-distribution monitoring systems.
  • Coordinate with clusters, governments and social protection programmes.

What you'll learn

Carry out a response analysis to decide if and how cash or vouchers should be used.
Apply rapid market assessment tools to judge whether markets can meet demand.
Calculate transfer values using the minimum expenditure basket and gap analysis.
Design targeting and registration processes that are fair and protect personal data.
Compare delivery mechanisms and select financial service providers.
Identify and mitigate risks of fraud, diversion, protection harm and inflation.
Set up feedback, complaints and post-distribution monitoring systems.
Coordinate with clusters, governments and social protection programmes.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave with practical tools and understanding, namely:

  • A response analysis template for choosing between cash, vouchers and in-kind aid.
  • A spreadsheet method for working out transfer values.
  • A targeting and registration checklist with data protection safeguards.
  • A risk register with mitigation measures for common cash risks.
  • A post-distribution monitoring questionnaire and reporting format.
  • A draft implementation plan for a cash programme in their own setting.

Training Methodology

Sessions follow the sequence of a real programme. The approach includes:

  • Short technical briefings from experienced humanitarian practitioners
  • A running emergency scenario with market and household data
  • Calculation workshops using spreadsheets
  • Simulation of registration and complaint handling
  • Group presentations with feedback on each team's cash plan
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course in Abuja

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course runs as classroom training in Abuja, Nigeria, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. The venue, daily timings and joining details are sent in your Joining Instructions email ahead of the start date.

Still have questions about Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course in Abuja? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Humanitarian and NGOs Management Courses in Nigeria

View more Humanitarian and NGOs Management courses
Strategic Planning for Nonprofit Organizations Training Course — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
In-House +2
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Strategic Planning for Nonprofit Organizations Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic planning for nonprofit organizations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for strategic planning models in day-to-day implementation.
Water and Sanitation Project Management for NGOs Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Water and Sanitation Project Management for NGOs Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Conduct a WASH needs assessment and feasibility study for a target community.
  • Develop a realistic project plan, budget, and procurement schedule for water and sanitation infrastructure.
Project Management Office (PMO) Setup for NGOs Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate-Advanced

Project Management Office (PMO) Setup for NGOs Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Define the mandate, scope, and governance structure of an NGO PMO.
  • Design standard project planning, budgeting, and reporting templates.
Governance and Food Safety in International Food Chains — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Governance and Food Safety in International Food Chains

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Explain the governance structures underpinning international food safety systems.
  • Apply Codex Alimentarius, HACCP, and ISO 22000 principles to food chain operations.

Also Training in Abuja

Other Courses Running in Abuja, Nigeria

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Planning and Implementation of Cash & Voucher Assistance Training Course in Nigeria or browse every course running in Abuja.