Skip to content
Vision Reach Global
Leadership and Management Skills

Digital Transformation in Business Continuity & Operational Resilience Training Course in Zanzibar, Tanzania

Classroom training in Zanzibar · next cohort Nov 16, 2026 · from USD 2,600

Paper plans in a binder do not help when a data centre fails, a payment platform goes offline or a cyber attack locks staff out of core systems. Organisations now need continuity arrangements that are as digital, connected and measurable as the operations they protect. Over five days you learn how to move business continuity from static documents to living systems that track dependencies, trigger alerts and guide recovery in real time.

Upcoming sessions in Zanzibar

Zanzibar, Tanzania

Nov 16 – 20, 2026

$2,600

Register

Zanzibar, Tanzania

Dec 14 – 18, 2026

$2,600

Register

Zanzibar, Tanzania

Jan 11 – 15, 2027

$2,600

Register

Zanzibar, Tanzania

Feb 8 – 12, 2027

$2,600

Register

At a Glance

Training in Zanzibar, Tanzania

Zanzibar is Tanzania's island archipelago, a popular setting for residential training and leadership retreats.

More about training in Zanzibar →
Format
Classroom, in Zanzibar
Duration
Mon - Fri (5 Days)
Fee
USD 2,600
Next start dates
Nov 16, 2026, Dec 14, 2026, Jan 11, 2027
Certificate
Certificate of Completion
Airport
Abeid Amani Karume International (ZNZ)
From Dar es Salaam
Fast ferry to Stone Town, about two hours, or a short flight
Time zone
East Africa Time (UTC+3)
Currency
Tanzanian shilling (TZS). Fees are listed in USD.

About this course

Disruption has become routine. Power outages, ransomware, cloud service failures, supplier collapse and extreme weather now interrupt services that customers expect around the clock. Regulators in banking, insurance and telecoms increasingly ask firms to demonstrate operational resilience, meaning they can keep critical services within agreed tolerances through a severe but plausible event. Traditional continuity plans, written once a year and stored on a shared drive, rarely meet that test.

This course shows how digital technology can make continuity management faster and more reliable. Participants begin with the resilience concepts and standards that frame the work, then translate them into digital practice: service and dependency mapping in structured tools, business impact analysis through online workflows, automated notification and call trees, cloud-based recovery architecture, and monitoring that surfaces trouble before an outage. They also examine how data and analytics support scenario testing and post-incident learning.

Delivery is hands-on. Participants build sample workflows, populate a dependency map, draft recovery runbooks and run a simulated incident using a live dashboard. Each leaves with a roadmap for digitising continuity within their own institution, ranked by value, cost and risk reduction.

Training Objectives

By the end of the course, participants will be able to:

  • Distinguish business continuity, disaster recovery and operational resilience and the standards behind each.
  • Map critical services to the people, applications, data and suppliers they depend on.
  • Run a digital business impact analysis and set recovery time and recovery point objectives.
  • Select cloud backup, failover and recovery patterns suited to different services.
  • Automate incident notification, escalation and recovery runbooks with low-code tools.
  • Build dashboards that track resilience indicators and test results.
  • Design and evaluate scenario exercises, including cyber and third-party failure.
  • Prepare a business case and roadmap for digital continuity improvements.

What you'll learn

Distinguish business continuity, disaster recovery and operational resilience and the standards behind each.
Map critical services to the people, applications, data and suppliers they depend on.
Run a digital business impact analysis and set recovery time and recovery point objectives.
Select cloud backup, failover and recovery patterns suited to different services.
Automate incident notification, escalation and recovery runbooks with low-code tools.
Build dashboards that track resilience indicators and test results.
Design and evaluate scenario exercises, including cyber and third-party failure.
Prepare a business case and roadmap for digital continuity improvements.

Key Takeaways

Participants leave the course with:

  • A service and dependency map for at least one critical process.
  • A digital business impact analysis template with recovery objectives.
  • A sample automated incident notification workflow.
  • A recovery runbook outline that can be stored and tested online.
  • A draft resilience dashboard with agreed indicators.
  • A prioritised digital continuity roadmap with a short business case.

Training Methodology

The programme balances standards with tool-based practice. Participants will experience:

  • Hands-on labs configuring workflows, maps and dashboards
  • A live simulated incident that tests the plans they build
  • Case files on outages in banking, telecoms and public services
  • Peer review of impact analysis and recovery objectives
  • Expert briefings on standards, regulation and cloud design
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Digital Transformation in Business Continuity & Operational Resilience Training Course in Zanzibar

Everything you need to know about this course before you register.

Digital Transformation in Business Continuity & Operational Resilience Training Course runs as classroom training in Zanzibar, Tanzania, in Monday-to-Friday cohorts that start every four weeks. The venue, daily timings and joining details are sent in your Joining Instructions email ahead of the start date.

Still have questions about Digital Transformation in Business Continuity & Operational Resilience Training Course in Zanzibar? Chat with an advisor·Visit the full FAQ

Related Training

More Leadership and Management Skills Courses in Tanzania

View more Leadership and Management Skills courses
Strategic Leadership for Senior Managers Training — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Strategic Leadership for Senior Managers Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic leadership for senior managers principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for strategic leadership module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Strategic Talent Management Training — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Strategic Talent Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core strategic talent management principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for strategic talent module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Building Trust and Credibility as a Leader Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Building Trust and Credibility as a Leader Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core building trust and credibility as a leader principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for building trust module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Talent Acquisition and Retention Strategies Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate-Advanced

Talent Acquisition and Retention Strategies Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core talent acquisition and retention strategies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for talent acquisition module 1 in day-to-day implementation.

Also Training in Zanzibar

Other Courses Running in Zanzibar, Tanzania

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training — Health, Safety and Environment (HSE) training course
Classroom
Health, Safety and Environment (HSE)Intermediate

A-Z for Risk, Reliability and Safety Management Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core concepts and frameworks in a-z for risk, reliability and safety man
  • Apply practical tools and methodologies to your own organizational context
Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Accounting for NGOs Using QuickBooks Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core accounting for ngos using quickbooks training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementAdvanced

Accounts Payable and Operations Training Course

5 Days18 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts payable and operations principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts payable and operations in day-to-day implementation.
Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training — Banking, Accounting and Financial Management training course
In-House +2
Banking, Accounting and Financial ManagementIntermediate

Accounts Receivable Management and Development of Credit Policies Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core accounts receivable management and development of credit policies principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for accounts receivable module 1 in day-to-day implementation.
Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training — Humanitarian and NGOs Management training course
Classroom
Humanitarian and NGOs ManagementIntermediate

Achievement of Gender Equity in Development Projects Training

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Master core achievement of gender equity in development projects training concepts and frameworks.
  • Apply relevant tools and techniques in your organizational context.
Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course — Leadership and Management Skills training course
In-House +2
Leadership and Management SkillsIntermediate

Achieving Strategy through Leadership: Strategy and Innovation Training Course

5 Days19 venuesCertified

Key Skills You'll Learn

  • Understand core achieving strategy through leadership: strategy and innovation principles and how they fit together in practice.
  • Apply practical techniques for managing strategic risks in day-to-day implementation.

What Our Clients Say

VRG brings strategic discipline to complex organizational challenges. Their approach is structured, data-driven, and outcome-focused.

Levis Wabwire

Levis Wabwire

Managing Director

They facilitated our strategy review, we improved departmental KPI alignment by 35% and reduced operational bottlenecks significantly.

David Oketch

David Oketch

Strategy Lead

Employee engagement scores increased following the leadership training program. The difference in accountability culture is evident.

Wendy Albright

Wendy Albright

Program Manager

Looking for a different city or delivery format? See every date for Digital Transformation in Business Continuity & Operational Resilience Training Course in Tanzania or browse every course running in Zanzibar.